PRIVACY POLICY

FOR THE SITE

 

PUBLISHING HANDLED BY:

ID Party (Identity and Democracy Party)

75, boulevard Haussmann

75008 Paris

https://www.saveurope.eu

INTRODUCTION

The ID Party cares greatly about protecting the privacy of the Users of the website https://saveurope.eu and its member portal. The ID Party takes all reasonable precautions that are necessary to ensure the security of the personal data provided to it by members.

 

It is in this regard that the ID Party has created this page regarding its users’ personal information. The data presented herein may not be used commercially, not even partially, without the prior written consent of the ID Party.

 

COPYRIGHTS

The ID Party would like to inform the users of this site that the elements on this site:

  1. a) are protected by copyright law: in particular, this applies to photographs, articles, drawings, animated sequences, etc.;
  2. b) are protected by trademark law: this applies to the trademarks of the partners appearing on the site.

In no way does this list constitute a limitation on the trademarks owned by the company.

 

The elements protected in these ways are the property of the ID Party or of third parties that have authorised the ID Party to use them. As such, any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, or commercialisation, in part or in whole, without the prior written permission of the ID Party, is prohibited under penalty of constituting an infringement of copyrights and/or design rights and/or trademarks, which is punishable by three years’ imprisonment and a fine of 300,000 euros.

 

 

 

Link creation

It is possible to create a link to a site without the express permission of the publisher, provided that this link opens a new browser window. However, the ID Party reserves the right to ask for the removal of a link that it considers inconsistent with its editorial policy.

 

Credits for music and sound

This site respects copyrights. All the rights of the authors of the protected works that have been reproduced and shared on this site are reserved. Unless authorised, any use of these works, other than reproducing and viewing them on an individual and private basis, is prohibited.

 

In other cases, such as:

- if you wish to display the logos, brand symbols, and/or creations of the ID Party

- if the content of the site has to be integrated into the navigation of your site, particularly by means of frames,

- if access to the pages containing the link to the ID Party site is not free of charge, you must submit a request for the explicit authorisation of the ID Party at the address given under the rubric “Director of Publication”. It should be noted that being authorised to create a link to a site does not give anyone the right to reproduce any part of the content of the MENL site in order to create this link.

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

INTRODUCTORY SECTION. DEFINITION AND NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

One must provide responses to the registration form and the requests for information enabling access to the customer portal, which allows one to receive newsletters, invitations, information, etc., for their registration request to be considered. Certain pieces of information are optional; that is, the User is not obligated to tick an option or provide an answer to validate their registration.

When you register and/or use the member portal, we may ask you to provide us some personal data.

The term “personal data” refers to all data that enable an individual to be identified, which mainly include your surname, first name, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, credit card number, all the data related to the means of payment that you choose to communicate to us, and, more generally, all the personal information that you choose to submit.

 

 

 

 

 

SECTION II. PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

 

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you of the means that the ID Party uses in order to collect your personal data while strictly respecting your rights.

In this regard, we would like to inform you that we collect and handle your personal data in compliance with law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 regarding information technology, files, and privacy, as well as with European Regulation no. 2016-679 of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of individuals with respect to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data.

 

The “ID Party” policy for the protection of personal data collected online.

“The ID Party” is pleased to inform all its members and visitors of its policy for the protection of personal data online. Rest assured that the ID Party makes every effort to protect the personal data of this site’s visitors, in compliance with both French and European laws on the protection of personal data.

“The ID Party” refers to the: Identity and Democracy Party

 

SECTION III. IDENTITY OF THE DATA COLLECTOR AND THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

The entity that is responsible for collecting your personal data on the site is the ID Party, headquartered at 75 Boulevard Haussmann 75008 PARIS.

The Data Protection Officer registered with the CNIL by the data controller is SAS TALOS PMC, domiciled at 36 rue de Cronstadt 90000 BELFORT in FRANCE. You can contact it via e-mail at the address: gdpr@id-party.eu

 

SECTION IV. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA THROUGH THE CONTACT FORM AND SIMPLE REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION

 

  1. Types of information that we collect and how we use them:

The ID Party only collects the personal data that it needs in order to fulfil the various purposes listed below.

 

  • Data collected for signing petitions: surname, first name, city, postal code, country

 

We would like to warn users about the contents of any comments they might leave in the comments area, or of any videos they might make. Make sure that you never divulge personal data that are unnecessary and that could be used to harm you, such as bank details.

The data that are processed must be accurate, complete, up-to-date, and collected accurately.  In addition, it is prohibited to process sensitive data (unless exceptions are made).

Your personal data will be collected for one or more of the following purposes:

    Manage your access to certain services available on the Site,

    Compile statistics and carry out market and behavioural studies,

    Select members to carry out canvassing and invitation-related activities,

    Record your signature for a petition,

    Keep you informed of the current status of the petition,

    Cast your vote,

    Adhere to our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

When we collect your personal data, we will inform you whether certain pieces of information are mandatory or optional. Moreover, we will inform you of the possible consequences of not providing a response.

In addition, whenever personal data are collected on our site, the purposes of this collection and the ways in which the data will be processed are clearly stated, in compliance with the law of 06/01/1978 regarding information technology, files, and privacy.

 

  1. Recipients of the collected data

The categories of persons who will have access to your personal data are, within the limits of their respective responsibilities, the members of the ID Party and the national parties corresponding to your nationality, when you give your consent.   Here is the list of these parties:

  • Kongres Nowej Prawicy(Poland)
  • Rassemblement national (France): https://rassemblementnational.fr/mentions-legales/
  • Lega (Italy): https://www.leganord.org/informativa-privacy
  • Vlaams Belang (Belgium/Flanders): https://www.vlaamsbelang.org/privacyverklaring/
  • Freiheitliche Partei Österreichs (Austria): https://www.fpoe.at/datenschutz/
  • Chega (Portugal): https://partidochega.pt/politica-de-privacidade/
  • Sme Rodina (Slovakia): https://hnutie-smerodina.sk/ochrana-sukromia/
  • Svoboda a přímá demokracie (Czech Republic): https://spd.cz/o-nas/gdpr/
  • Ekre (Estonia): https://www.ekre.ee/ekre-privaatsuspoliitika
  • Volya (Bulgaria): http://volia.bg/VOLYA_Privacy_Policy.pdf
  • Nea Dexia (Greece): https://www.neadexia.gr/908rhoomicroniota-chirho942sigmaetasigmaf.html
  • For Britain (UK): https://www.forbritain.uk/privacy-policy-data-protection/

 

Your personal data may also be shared with public bodies (exclusively to meet legal obligations), court officials, judicial officers, and bodies responsible for debt collection.

Sharing of personal data

The sharing of personal data with the entities indicated above may in some cases involve data transfers to outside the EU. These latter are clearly mentioned at the time of collection, and can only be carried out with your express consent and in compliance with the laws regarding the collection, processing, and transfer of personal data.

We will sometimes send you prospecting information with your authorisation, such as invitations, information, etc. You will not receive such things from us unless you have chosen to. You can also withdraw your consent at any time.

The ID Party can call upon contractor companies to carry out various tasks, including tasks of a technical nature such as providing technical services for our websites, assisting with promotional campaigns, etc. These companies may have access to personal data if such data are necessary for them to perform these tasks. Just like the ID Party, the aforementioned companies are committed to respecting the laws on the collection and processing of personal data, as well as the entirety of this policy. Regardless of the circumstances, they may only use these personal data for the sole purpose of carrying out their tasks, and they are not authorised to use them in any other way.

The ID Party does not sell, cede, or communicate any personal data to third parties.

If the ID Party is forced, in order to comply with an administrative, legal, or judicial decision, to communicate information regarding the filled and processed personal data that it has to an authorised third party, as understood in keeping with the law of 06/01/1978 relating to information technology, files, and privacy, it undertakes to inform the persons concerned prior to any such communication of information.

 

  • Data retention period

Your personal data will not be retained longer than is strictly necessary and reasonable for the communication of updates regarding petitions to the signatories of the same, or until your consent is withdrawn.

 

  1. Security

We would like to inform you that we take all relevant precautions to keep your personal data secure and, in particular, to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

For example, we have taken the following measures:

    We use anti-virus software and update it systematically and on time, and install a “firewall”.

    We systematically back up personal data so that we can retrieve them in the event of a physical or technical incident, and we ensure that this backup is well-protected;

    We test and assess our measures at regular intervals, and adjust them if necessary;

    Our employees are informed and sensitised to the importance of personal data protection. They follow a number of clear guidelines, are trained regularly, and are informed of their responsibilities.

    These employees have access to your data to the extent that they need this information to perform their tasks properly.

    For new projects that might have an impact on your privacy, an in-depth analysis is carried out in order to guarantee your rights and ensure the security and protection of your personal data.

The company NATION BUILDER also receives your data so that your consent and data can be stored, the newsletter can be automatically sent, and statistics can be worked out.

 

SECTION VII. COOKIES

 

In order to serve you better, we measure the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, as well as the activity of visitors on the Site and how frequently they return. For this purpose, we use “Cookies”.

 

“Cookies” are small files that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow a website to remember important information, making it easier for you to use the site.

 

Cookies do not allow us to identify you. In general, they record information regarding the navigation of your computer or device on our Site (the pages you viewed, the date and time of viewing, etc.) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

 

In this case, they contain the information that you have provided us. Thus, the next time you visit us, you will not have to fill out the form that we ask you to fill out a second time. This information is stored on your computer for 1 year.

 

When you connect to our site https://www.saveuropa.eu, we may, subject to the choices made by you regarding the configuration of your browser software (described below), install these Cookies in your browser in order to:

 

- Determine site traffic statistics (number of visits, page views, abandonment midway through the ordering process, etc.) in order to monitor and improve the quality of our services

- Adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your browser

- Store information entered in forms, manage and secure access to reserved and personal spaces such as your account, and manage your shopping cart.

 

We would like to inform you that you can prevent “Cookies” from being stored by configuring your browser.

  1. Your choices regarding Cookies

 

 You can use your web browser options if you do not wish to receive cookies or if you want your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie.

 

There are various choices you can make to manage your Cookies.

 

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the settings you select are likely to modify your online browsing and your conditions of access to certain services that require the use of Cookies.

 

You can change your Cookie preferences at any time, using the methods described below.

1.1 The choices offered to you by your browser:

 

You can configure your browser in such a way that Cookies are stored in your browser or, on the contrary, in such a way that they are rejected, either systematically or depending on their source.

 

You can also configure your browser in such a way that you are given a choice to accept or reject Cookies from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be stored in your browser.

 

 Click on the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your Cookie preferences.

1.2 Accepting and rejecting Cookies

 

The storing of a Cookie in a browser is essentially subject to the browser user’s wishes, which can be expressed and modified at any time without any charge through the options offered by the browser.

 

If you have allowed Cookies to be stored in your browser, the Cookies integrated in the pages and contents that you have viewed may be temporarily stored in a dedicated space in your browser. Once they are there, only their source will be able to read them.

 

If you do not allow Cookies to be stored in your browser, or if you delete those stored in your browser, you will no longer be able to benefit from certain functionalities that are necessary to browse to certain areas on our website.

 

This will also be the case if we - or our service providers - are unable to recognise, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser you use, its language and display settings, or the country from which your browser appears to be connected to the Internet.

 

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that we are not responsible for the consequences of our services operating in a sub-optimal manner due to it being impossible for us to store or access the Cookies necessary for their proper operation, and that you might have disabled or deleted.

  1. How can you exercise your choices, depending on the browser you are using?

 

As far as the management of Cookies and your choices is concerned, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the “Help” menu of your browser, which will tell you how to change your Cookie preferences.

 

For Internet Explorer™:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

 

For Safari™:

 

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

 

For Chrome™:

 

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

 

For Firefox™:

 

http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer et désactiver les cookies

 

For Opera™:

 

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

 

SECTION VIII. SOCIAL NETWORKS AND EXTERNAL LINKS

 

Social networks

 

Our site uses computer applications from third parties, which allow each Internet user to share content from our site with other people, or to express to these other people his or her opinion regarding the content on our site.

 

These include “Share” and “Like” buttons from social networks such as Facebook and Twitter (hereinafter referred to as the “Social Sharing Buttons”).

 

When you visit a page on our site containing such a button, your browser establishes a direct connection with the social network’s servers.

 

If you are logged in to the social network while browsing, the Social Sharing Buttons make it possible to link the pages viewed to your account.

 

If you click on a Social Sharing Button or leave a comment, the corresponding information will be forwarded to the social network and published on your account.

 

If you do not want the social network to link the information collected through our site to your account, you must log out of the social network before visiting our site.

 

These Social Sharing Buttons are subject to the privacy and confidentiality policies of the social networks. We invite you to peruse them so that you can be aware of the purposes of use, including advertising, of the browsing information that they may collect through these buttons.

 

Links to other sites

We may provide links to sites that are not operated by the ID Party. If you visit any of the sites to which we redirect you, we request you to peruse their policies, particularly those parts regarding the protection of personal data. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of other companies.

 

SECTION IX. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the European Regulation on the protection of personal data of 27 April 2016, you have the right to access, rectify, communicate, obtain portability-related information about, and challenge the information that concerns you. If you wish to exercise this right and have the information that concerns you to be sent to you, please contact:

 

    The e-mail address: gdpr@id-party.eu

    The postal address: ID Party, 75 Boulevard Haussmann 75008 PARIS. 

 

You retain control of the personal data that you communicate to us online. If, at any time, you wish to change the personal data we have about you or your contact preferences with respect to us or our business partners, you can let us know by simply contacting us at the postal or e-mail address indicated above.

 

If you wish to access the personal data that we may have about you, or ask us to delete or no longer use this data, please notify us at the addresses indicated above.

 

SECTION X. MODIFICATIONS

Modifications to our personal data protection policy

The ID Party may, from time to time, need to change this personal data protection policy, so we suggest that you check its contents periodically here. Rest assured, however, that no changes will be applied retroactively, and that no changes will affect the way we treat previously collected data.

 

SECTION XI. EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS, AND WHAT TO DO IN THE EVENT OF A PERSONAL DATA BREACH

If you wish to exercise your right of rectification, deletion, limitation, portability, opposition, or access, you can write to the data controller and the DPO at the following e-mail address: gdpr@id-party.eu.

In the event of a breach of personal data, the data controller shall notify the breach in question to the competent supervisory authority in accordance with Article 55 as soon as possible and, if possible, no later than 72 hours after becoming aware of it, unless the breach in question is likely to put the rights and freedoms of natural persons at risk. If the supervisory authority is not informed within 72 hours, the reasons for the delay must also be indicated to it.

If a breach of personal data is likely to greatly endanger the rights and freedoms of a natural person, the data controller shall inform the data subject of the breach of personal data as soon as possible.

 

Submit a complaint:

In the event of a lapse on our part concerning the processing of your personal data or the exercise of one of your rights, you can contact the supervisory authority in order to lodge a complaint; you can use this link, for example: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

For any questions regarding the ID Party’s Policy on the Protection of the Personal Data collected online, please write to us at:

ID Party

Personal Data Protection

75 Boulevard Haussmann 75008 PARIS

gdpr@id-party.eu